World Athletics Championships 2017 schedule: Your complete day-by-day guide to the action at London’s Olympic Stadium

 

Best athletes in the world take to the track and field in east London for 10 days of action

The best athletes on the planet have descended upon London for the highlights of their sporting year.

Usain Bolt will be the star attraction at the World Athletics Championships

Usain Bolt will be the star attraction at the World Athletics Championships

Mo Farah will look for more glory in London at the worlds

Mo Farah will look for more glory in London at the worlds

Here is the complete schedule for the 10 action-packed days in east London.

EVENING SESSION

19:00 100 metres M Preliminary

19:20 Discus throw M Qualifying A

19:30 Long jump M Qualifying A & B

The Olympic Stadium in London is ready to host the 2017 World Athletics Championships

The Olympic Stadium in London is ready to host the 2017 World Athletics Championships

Usain Bolt on his legacy and his future after track and field

19:35 1500 metres W Round 1

19:45 Pole vault W Qualifying A & B

20:20 100 metres M Round 1

20:45 Discus throw M Qualifying B

21:20 10,000 metres M Final

21:53 10,000 metres M Medal Ceremony

MORNING SESSION

10:00 Shot put M Qualifying A & B

10:05 Heptathlon – 100 metres hurdles W

10:35 Hammer throw W Qualifying A

10:45 400 metres M Round 1

11:00 Triple jump W Qualifying A & B

11:30 Heptathlon – High jump W

11:45 100 metres W Round 1

12:05 Hammer throw W Qualifying B

12:45 800 metres M Round 1

EVENING SESSION

19:00 Heptathlon – Shot put W

19:05 100 metres M Semi Final

19:25 Discus throw M Final

19:35 1500 metres W Semi Final

20:05 Long jump M Final

20:10 10,000 metres W Final

21:00 Heptathlon – 200 metres W

21:35 Discus throw M Medal Ceremony

21:45 100 metres M Final

MORNING SESSION

10:00 Heptathlon – Long jump W

10:05 3000 metres steeplechase M Round 1

10:40 Pole vault M Qualifying A & B

10:55 Marathon (out of stadium) M Final

11:05 400 metres hurdles M Round 1

11:45 Heptathlon – Javelin throw W Qualifying A

11:55 400 metres W Round 1

13:00 Heptathlon – Javelin throw W

13:15 110 metres hurdles M morning

14:00 Marathon (out of stadium) W Final

EVENING SESSION

18:45 10,000 metres W Medal Ceremony

18:50 Long jump M supergold

19:00 Pole vault W Final

19:05 Javelin throw W Qualifying A

19:10 100 metres W Semi Final

19:40 400 metres M Semi Final

20:00 100 metres M supergold

20:10 110 metres hurdles M Semi Final

20:30 Javelin throw W Qualifying B

20:35 Shot put M Final

20:40 Heptathlon – 800 metres W

21:15 800 metres M Semi Final

21:50 100 metres W Final

21:53 Heptathlon W Medal Ceremony

EVENING SESSION

18:10 Pole vault w Medal Ceremony

18:15 Shot put M Medal Ceremony

18:20 100 metres W Medal Ceremony

18:30 200 metres M Round 1

18:35 Triple jump M Qualifying A & B

19:00 Hammer throw W Final

19:30 400 metres hurdles W Round 1

20:20 400 metres hurdles M Semi Final

20:25 Triple jump W Final

20:55 400 metres W Semi Final

21:15 Hammer throw W Medal Ceremony

21:30 110 metres hurdles M Final

21:50 1500 metres W Final

EVENING SESSION

18:55 Triple jump W Medal Ceremony

19:00 110 metres hurdles M Medal Ceremony

19:05 1500 metres W Medal Ceremony

19:20 Javelin throw W Final

19:30 200 metres W Round 1

19:35 Pole vault M Final

20:35 400 metres hurdles W Semi Final

20:40 Shot put W Qualifying A & B

21:10 3000 metres steeplechase M Final

21:35 800 metres M Final

21:40 3000 metres steeplechase M Medal Ceremony

21:50 400 metres M Final

EVENING SESSION

18:40 Javelin throw W Medal Ceremony

18:45 800 metres M Medal Ceremony

18:50 400 metres M Medal Ceremony

19:05 3000 metres steeplechase W Round 1

19:10 Long jump W Qualifying A & B

19:20 Hammer throw M Qualifying A

19:55 Pole vault M Medal Ceremony

20:05 5000 metres M Round 1

20:25 Shot put W Final

20:50 Hammer throw M Qualifying B

20:55 200 metres M Semi Final

21:30 400 metres hurdles M Final

21:50 400 metres W Final

EVENING SESSION

18:10 Shot put W gold

18:15 400 metres hurdles M Medal Ceremony

18:30 5000 metres W Round 1

19:05 Javelin throw M Qualifying A

19:10 High jump W Qualifying A & B

19:15 400 metres W Medal Ceremony

19:25 800 metres W Round 1

20:20 Triple jump M Final

20:25 1500 metres M Round 1

20:35 Javelin throw M Qualifying B

21:05 200 metres W Semi Final

21:35 400 metres hurdles W Final

21:50 200 metres M Final

MORNING SESSION

10:00 Decathlon – 100 metres M

10:10 Discus throw W Qualifying A

10:45 100 metres hurdles W Round 1

11:05 Decathlon – Long jump M

11:15 High jump M Qualifying A & B

11:35 Discus throw W Qualifying B

12:55 Decathlon- Shot put M

EVENING SESSION

17:00 Decathlon – High jump M

18:45 400 metres hurdles W Medal Ceremony

18:50 Triple jump M Medal Ceremony

19:05 100 metres hurdles W Semi Final

19:10 Long jump W Final

19:35 800 metres W Semi Final

20:00 200 metres M Medal Ceremony

20:10 1500 metres M Semi Final

20:30 Hammer throw M Final

20:45 Decathlon – 400 metres M

21:15 Long jump W Medal Ceremony

21:25 3000 metres steeplechase W Final

21:50 200 metres W Final

MORNING SESSION

10:00 Decathlon – 110 metres hurdles M

10:35 4 x 100 metres relay W Round 1

10:55 4 x 100 metres relay M Round 1

11:00 Decathlon – Discus throw M

11:20 4 x 400 metres relay W Round 1

11:50 4 x 400 metres relay M Round 1

12:20 Decathlon – Discus throw M

14:15 Decathlon – Pole vault M
EVENING SESSION

17:30 Decathlon – Javelin throw M

18:40 200 metres W Medal Ceremony

18:45 3000 metres steeplechase W Medal Ceremony

18:55 Decathlon – Javelin throw M

19:05 High jump W Final

19:50 Hammer throw M Medal Ceremony

20:05 100 metres hurdles W Final

20:15 Javelin throw M Final

20:20 5000 metres M Final

20:45 Decathlon – 1500 metres M

21:10 100 metres hurdles W Medal Ceremony

21:30 4 x 100 metres relay W Final

21:35 5000 metres M Medal Ceremony

21:40 High jump W Medal Ceremony

21:50 4 x 100 metres relay M Final

21:55 Decathlon M Medal Ceremony

EVENING SESSION

18:35 Javelin throw M Medal Ceremony

18:40 4 x 100 metres relay W Medal Ceremony

18:40 4 x 100 metres relay M Medal Ceremony

19:00 High jump M Final

19:10 Discus throw W Final

19:35 5000 metres W Final

20:10 800 metres W Final

20:30 1500 metres M Final

20:42 5000 metres W Medal Ceremony

20:55 4 x 400 metres relay W Final

21:00 800 metres W Medal Ceremony

21:05 Discus throw W Medal Ceremony

21:15 4 x 400 metres relay M Final

21:21 1500 metres M Medal Ceremony

21:26 High jump M Medal Ceremony

21:31 4 x 400 metres relay M Medal Ceremony

21:31 4 x 400 metres relay W Medal Ceremony

Source: https://www.thesun.co.uk/sport/othersports/4158128/world-athletics-championships-2017-schedule-your-complete-day-by-day-guide-to-the-action-at-londons-olympic-stadium/

Leave a Reply